Saturday, August 29, 2009

Birthday Banner

My friend Ashley's little boy just turned the big ONE and I was thrilled when she told me she wanted to make a banner for his party! We spent way too long talking about it probably but when we finally got together and made it we were in love with the results! I have to confess- this is the most I have ever used my Quickutz Silhouette all in one day- and I have another reason to be glad I bought it nearly 3 years ago now LOL!
Nolan's party was sports themed so we used some patterned paper with footballs and baseballs on it. We used sports stickers to make the tiny tags that are tied in between the pendants. The pendants are attached using wire that I looped between the pendants.

Underneath each triangle of pattern paper is a triangle of cardboard to make the banner more sturdy and give a 3-d effect too. I used the cardboard from one of my USPS boxes that I had recieved some scrappy supplies in through the mail- so a great way to recycle too!

So... did I stop at one banner? NOPE! I loved this one so much that I made Nolan another one to hang in his room, I used the Cosmo Cricket Lil' Man line and it turned out SO stinkin' cute :) But- you'll have to take my word for it because the banner will be published in the Nov/Dec issue of Scrap N Art magazine, so you'll have to wait til then to check it out!








Wednesday, August 26, 2009

I Dare to Dream Big

This week's challenge over at Scrappin' Out Loud! is to create a layout based on one of your current dreams or goals. I spent awhile thinking about this layout because this was one of MY challenges I thought up for the blog- so it had to be good right?!?! I feel like lately my thoughts have been focused on the future and what I can do now to reach those things that I am "dreaming" of. My aspirations have been in my mind constantly, it reminds me of a high schooler trying to decide which college to go to and what to major in- I have so many ideas and things I want to achieve. I have started keeping a journal to write down my thoughts and ideas and try to sort through them and keep clear goals.


I chose these photos for this layout because they were taken when I was pregnant with Katelynne, they symbolize one of the best times of my life- being pregnant. YES being pregnant is HARD and I have terrible morning (yeah right- ALL day) sickness for 2-3 months, but I love being pregnant and there is no other experience like it in the world. These photos remind me of how I felt and the great changes that occur when your family grows. I want to have a big family and also be successful in other things, I want to teach my children to share my love of cooking, reading, gardening, and crafting, along with their daddy's love of music and games. When I think about our future I can see a clear picture of where I want to go and for me this challenge was all about capturing that feeling and that hope for what is to come.


What are your dreams? Make a page about it and share it with us at the Scrappin' Out Loud! Blog, if you do you'll get your name entered in the draw for our monthly p-r-i-z-e :)

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Precious

As promised- here's another Kraft Kuts layout I made. This one is my favorite, hands down, no competition! I LOVED these photos when I took them of the kids- their outfits matched and the browns and earth tones were just really attractive to me, not to mention the cutest kids I have ever seen ;) I loved how the Kraft Kuts paper worked perfectly with the colors in the photos.
And here's a tip for ya- ever wonder how I make so many different sized scallops on my layouts? Next time you need a scalloped border just grab something round- for this page I actually used a tin pail that I purchased with Prima flowers in it- then use it to trace half circles on your paper to create scallops! All you have to do is cut it out and you are ready to go.
I also couldn't resist cutting out a few of those adorable little owls and popping them on the page, then glitzing them up with some good ol' stickles!
Check back tomorrow for my Scrappin' Out Loud! design team layout of the week, this week's prompt is: "dreamer" everyone has dreams and goals, pick one of yours and scrapbook about it.

Monday, August 24, 2009

Kraft Kuts Fun - Flowy's

I was so excited when I saw that the July Back Porch Memories solo kit had the new Kraft Kuts in it! The rich colors are different from what I normally work with and I loved the earth tones.

I have totally been on vacation from blogging this summer- thats the best way to put it LOL! So I am going to share my layouts from this kit one at a time over this week, it's time to give ya'll something to come to my blog for again ;)


This layout is one of my favorites- Flowy's, that's what katelynne calls our flowers. She is starting to outgrow it already and say it right but it was so cute when she would just walk up to a plant and say "Flowy's!". Whenever I pick off an old flower from a plant I'll give it to her to carry around the backyard and she gets SO excited! These photos are of her looking at the first flowers of spring- literally I HAD to be the first person on my block to have flowers on my front porch- they got snowed on a couple weeks later but I was the first HA!

Check back tomorrow for another Krafty layout ;)

Sunday, August 2, 2009

Twins For A Day

My posts have been WAY too few and far between, it seems like the summer sun is soaking up my time and energy! Our garden is growing better than I could've expected- although I've had a run-in with some squash vine borers and had an unexpected tree frog visitor it has been so enjoyable! I am working on expanding our garden to make room for twice as much goodies and extra fall veggies. But you probably aren't here to read about my gardening.... so on to the scrappiness!

I have been busy creating with my first shipment of the sooooo cool Scrappy Shack die cuts! Lori Goree has created some of the most unique and inspiring die cuts I have ever worked with and I really enjoyed creating with them! You can check out her Etsy shop by clicking here.

I created this page using my July Life Preserver's Kit and the lovely flourish frame from The Scrappy Shack:

And this page was created using the July Solo Kit from Backporch Memories and the lovely Baby Girl circle frame from The Scrappy Shack, I am just lovin' the new Krafty Kuts paper, aren't you?